School Governors

 

The Governing Body consists of 5 co-opted Governors (formally Community Governors), 1 Local Authority Governor, 2 Parent Governors, 2 Staff Governors, one of which is the Headteacher. All Governors have voting rights on the committees on which they serve. There are no Associate Members. There are currently 0 vacancies on the Governing Body . 

The Governing Body meets once a term at the school. The Governors also serve on the following sub-committees which meet at least once a term;-

Finance and Resourcing

School Effectiveness

 Details of the membership of each sub-committee are shown on the table below.

Governor Attendance at Governing Body and Sub-Committee Meetings Academic Year 2022-2023

Governor attendance at Governing Body and Sub-Committee Meetings Academic Year 2021 - 2022

For Governor Attendance at Sub committee meetings please follow the appropriate link.

Attendance at School Effectiveness and Safeguarding Sub-Committee Meeting

Attendance at Governing Body and Sub-Committee Meetings 2016-2017

Attendance at Finance and Personnel Sub Committee Meetings

Governing Body Code of Practice

Qualifications and Disqualifications for Governors

Letter from Parent Governors July 2021

For the Academic Year 2022-2023 the Governors are;-

Name Type of Governor Role Link

Mr Sam Charles

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the Parents 

Term of Office

26/3/2021 to 25/3/2025

 

Sub Committees

School Effectiveness

 

 

School Improvement - Wellbeing

 

 

 

Mrs Alison Edwards

No pecuniary/business interests declared

Related to Mrs T Riley (Assistant Headteacher) - Sister-in-Law

Headteacher

Term of Office

1/1/2019 to present

 

Serves on all committees

 

 

 

 

Mr John Emerson

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

10/6/2021 to 9/6/2025

 

Sub Committees

Finance and Resourcing Committee

Headteacher Performance Management 

 

 

Health and Safety

Whistleblowing

 

 

 

Mrs Ruth Holroyd

Working with Schools Ltd - providing HR support and advice to a number of schools. This does not include Monton Green

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the Parents

Term of Office

26/3/2021 to 25/3/2025

 

 

Chair of Governors 

Sub Committee

Finance and Resourcing Committee (Chair)

 Headteacher Performance Management

Pay Committee

 

School Improvement - Pupil Outcomes

 

 

 

 

 

Mr Patrick Mather

 Director of Tutors and Futures - a tuition company 

Director of SOLI - company working with young people to support wellbeing and additional needs.

Neither company is currently used by Monton Green Primary School.

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff 

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

 12/07/2022 - 11/07/2026

 

 

 

 

Sub Committee

School Effectiveness

Pay Committee

 

 

 

 

Special Educational Needs 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cllr Mike McCusker

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office

19/11/2020 to 18/11/2024

 

Sub Committees

Finance and Resourcing Committee

 

 

Safeguarding

 

 

 

Miss Laura McMahon

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Staff Governor elected by the Staff

Term of Office

03/12/2021 - 02/12/2025 (currently on Maternity Leave)

 

Sub Committee

School Effectiveness

 

 

School Improvement - Pupil Voice

 

 

 

Mr Stephen Scott

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff 

 

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

 29/11/2022 - 28/11/2026

 

Sub Committee

 

 

 

 

Ms Michelle Stoker

 Intends to apply to enrol son in  Reception at Monton Green Primary for September 2025

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff 

 

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

12/07/2022 - 11/07/2026

 

 

Sub Committee

School Effectiveness

Pay Committee

 

 

School Improvement - Planning

 

 

 

 

For the Academic Year 2021 / 2022 the Governors at Monton Green are:

 

Name Type of Governor Role Link

Mr Sam Charles

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the Parents 

Term of Office

26/3/2021 to 25/3/2025

Sub Committees

School Effectiveness

School Improvement

Mrs Kindra Belcher

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Staff Governor elected by the staff

Term of Office

11/10/2017 to 10/10/2021 (Term of Office expired)

Sub Committees

School Effectiveness

 

Mrs Alison Edwards

No pecuniary/business interests declared

Related to Mrs T Riley (Assistant Headteacher) - Sister-in-Law

Headteacher

Term of Office

1/1/2019 to present

Serves on all committees  

Mr John Emerson

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

10/6/2021 to 9/6/2025

Sub Committees

Finance and Resourcing Committee

Headteacher Performance Management

Health and Safety

Whistleblowing

Mrs Ruth Holroyd

Working with Schools Ltd - providing HR support and advice to a number of schools. This does not include Monton Green

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the Parents

Term of Office

26/3/2021 to 25/3/2025

Vice Chair of Governors to 19/3/2022

Acting Chair of Governors from 20/3/2022

Sub Committee

Finance and Resourcing Committee

School Improvement

ubCllr Mike McCusker

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Local Authority Governor

Term of Office

19/11/2020 to 18/11/2024

Sub Committees

Finance and Resourcing

 

Miss Laura McMahon

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Staff Governor elected by the Staff

11/10/2021

Sub Committee

School Effectiveness

 

Mr Stephen Ruffley

Works for Salford Governor Services as a casual clerk in other schools

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

 

Sub Committees

 

 

Mr James Rattenbury

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

20/3/2018 to 19/3/2022

Chair of Governors until 19/3/2022 (Expiry of Term of Office)

Serves on all Committees

Safeguarding 

SEND

Pupil Premium and CLA

 

 

  

For the Academic Year 2020 / 2021 the Governors at Monton Green Primary are;

Name

Type of Governor

Role

Link Governors

 Mrs Leah Austin

Chair of PTA - no other pecuniary/ business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 

 Parent Governor appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

Term of Office expired

 Sub Committees;

Safeguarding

School Effectiveness

 Art & Design

Mrs Kindra Belcher

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Staff Governor appointed by school staff

Term of Office

 11/10/2017 to 10/10/2021

Sub Committees;

Finance/Pay/HR

School Effectiveness

Assistant Headteacher

SENCO

 Mr Sam Charles

 Parent Governor appointed by the parents March 2021

 

 

Ms Vesna Dragisic

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

 06/07/2020 to 05/07/2024

Sub Committees;

Safeguarding

School Effectiveness

Maths

 

 Mrs Alison Edwards

 Headteacher

Term of Office

1/1/2019 to 31/8/2023

 Serves on all Committees

 

 Mrs Ruth Holroyd

Owner of Oakleaf Business Solutions Ltd

Co-owner of The Mice Machine Ltd

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 

Parent Governor  appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

Re-elected in March 2021

Vice Chair of Governors

Sub Committees;

Finance/ Pay/ HR

 English

 Mrs Sara Laing

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

Term of Office expired

Sub Committees;

School Effectiveness

 English

Mrs Janet Muir

No pecuniary/business interests declared

Ross Muir (Husband) works at the school

School Business Manager

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

22/6/2017 to 21/6/2021 Resigned 22/3/2021

 

 Sub Committees

Finance/Pay/HR

Buildings/Premises, H&S

 

Rev Kim Ratcliffe 

Methodist Minister

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

20/3/2018 to 19/3/2021

 Sub Committees;

Finance/Pay/HR

 

Mr James Rattenbury

No pecuniary/business interests declared

 Co-opted by the Governing Body

20/3/2018  to 19/3/2022

Chair of Governors

Sub Committees;

Buildings/Premises, H&S

Finance/Pay/HR (Chair)

Safeguarding (Chair)

School Effectiveness

Governor for Safeguarding, Child Protection and Looked After Children

Science

  

 

 Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2020-2021

  GB Meeting 19/11/2020 GB Meeting 25/3/2021 Extraordinary Meeting 10/6/2021 GB Meeting 15/07/2021
Austin L Mrs Yes Term of Office expired Term of Office Expired Term of Office Expired
Belcher K Mrs Yes Yes Yes Yes
Charles S Mr N/A N/A Yes Yes
Dragisic V Ms Yes Yes Apologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Edwards A Mrs Yes No but Miss B Wilson Deputy Headteacher attended Yes Yes
Emerson J Mr N/A N/A N/A Yes
Holroyd R Mrs Yes Yes (as observer as Term of Office expired) Yes Yes
Laing S Mrs Yes Term of Office Expired Term of Office Expired Term of Office Expired
Masterman M Mr N/A N/A N/A Yes
McCusker M Cllr N/A Yes Yes Yes
Muir J Mrs Yes Resigned prior to meeting Term of Office Expired Term of Office Expired
Ratcliffe K Rev Yes No Yes Yes
Rattenbury J Mr Yes Yes Yes Yes

 

Sub-Committee Meetings 

Governor School Effectiveness 20/10/2021 Finance, Pay & HR 20/10/2020 Building & Premises 20/10/2020

School Effectiveness

10/12/2020

School Effectiveness

22/4/2021

Finance & Resource 06/05/2021

School Effectiveness

01/07/2021

Austin L Mrs N/A N/A N/A No Apologies Term of Office Expired
Belcher K Mrs Yes Apologies Accepted N/A Yes Yes N/A Yes
Charles S Mr Appointed March 2021 Yes N/A Yes
Dragisic V Ms Yes N/A N/A N/A N/A Yes  
Edwards A Mrs Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Emerson J Mr              
Holroyd R Mrs Yes Yes       Yes  
Laing S Mrs Yes     No Apologies Term of Office Expired
Masterman M Mr             Yes
McCuskerM Cllr           No Apologies Yes
Muir J Mrs N/A Yes Yes N/A N/A Term of Office Expired
Ratcliffe K Rev N/A Yes N/A Yes Yes N/A Yes
Rattenbury J Mr Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

 

Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2019-2020

 

GB Meeting on 15/10/2019

GB Meeting on 6/7/2020 

Austin L Mrs

No Apologies No Apologies

Belcher K Mrs

Apologies Yes

Dragisic V Miss

Yes Yes

Edwards A Mrs

Yes Yes

Holroyd R Mrs

Yes Yes
Laing S Mrs

No Apologies

Yes 

Marks P Mr

Resigned

 Resigned

Muir J Mrs

 Yes

 Yes

Ratcliffe K Rev

 Yes

 Yes

Rattenbury J Mr

 Yes

Yes 

Wilson B Miss (Observer)

 Yes

N/A 

     
     

 

Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2018- 2019

 

Extra-ordinary Meeting 29/9/2018 (held in place of a Finance meeting) 

GB Meeting 08/11/2018 

GB Meeting 07/03/2019

GB Meeting 27/06/2019 

 Austin L Mrs

Apologies 

Yes 

 Yes

 

 Belcher K Mrs

 Yes

 Yes

Yes 

 Yes

 Dragisic V Miss

Apologies

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Edwards A Mrs

N/A 

 Yes

 Yes

Yes 

 Holroyd R Mrs

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Laing S Mrs

Apologies 

 Yes

Yes 

 Yes

 Marks P Mr

Yes 

 Apologies

Apologies 

 

 Mason G Miss

Yes

Yes

 Retired

 Retired

 Muir J Mrs

Yes 

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Parrott S Mr

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Ratcliffe K Rev

 Apologies

 Apologies

Yes 

 Yes

 Rattenbury J Mr

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Apologies

 Stone L Cllr Mrs

 Apologies

Apologies 

 Apologies

 Resigned

 

 

 

 

 

 Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2017-2018 

 

 

 

 

GB Meeting

12/10/2017

 GB Meeting

14/3/2018

 GB Meeting

28/6/2018

 

Austin L Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Apologies

 

Belcher K Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Yes

 

Da Silva A Mrs

Yes

 N/A

 N/A

 

Dragisic V Miss

Yes

 Yes

 Apologies

 

Holroyd R Mrs

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Laing S Mrs

Yes

 Yes 

 Apologies

 

Marks P Mr

N/A

 Yes

 Yes

 

Mason G Miss

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

McCabe N Mr

Yes

 N/A

 N/A

 

Muir J Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Yes

 

Parrott S Mr

Apologies

 Yes

 Yes

 

Ratcliffe K Rev

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Rattenbury J Mr

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Stone L Cllr Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Apologies