School Governors

The Governing Body consists of 6 co-opted Governors (formally Community Governors), 1 Local Authority Governor, 3 Parent Governors, 2 Staff Governors one of which is the Headteacher. All Governors have voting rights on the committees on which they serve. There are no Associate Members. There is currently 1 vacancy on the Governing Body for a co-opted Governor. The local Authority Governor is in the process of being appointed.

The Governing Body meets once a term at the school. The Governors also serve on the following sub-committees which meet at least once a term;-

Finance and Personnel

Buildings and Health & Safety (this committee meets infrequently as the majority of issues are dealt with at Governing Body)

School Effectiveness

Safeguarding

The next Governing Body meeting is on Thursday 26th March 2020 at 5.30pm at Monton Green Primary School.

The Sub-committee meetings are as follows;

School Effectiveness / Safeguarding - Thursday 23rd January 2020 at 5.00pm

Finance/HR - Wednesday 26th February 2020 at 5.30pm

Details of the membership of each sub-committee are shown on the table below.

For Governor attendance at Governing Body meetings please scroll down the page

For Governor Attendance at Sub committee meetings please follow the appropriate link.

Attendance at Finance and Personnel Sub Committee Meetings

Attendance at School Effectiveness and Safeguarding Sub-Committee Meeting

Attendance at Governing Body and Sub-Committee Meetings 2016-2017

Attendance at Finance and Personnel Sub Committee Meetings

Governing Body Code of Practice

Qualifications and Disqualifications for Governors

Terms of Reference for the Governing Body

Terms of Reference for Finance / Personnel Sub-Committee 2019-2020

For the Academic Year 2019 / 2020 the Governors at Monton Green Primary are;

Name

Type of Governor

Role

Link Governors

 Mrs Leah Austin

Chair of PTA - no other pecuniary/ business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 

 Parent Governor appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

 Sub Committees;

Safeguarding

School Effectiveness

 Art & Design

Mrs Kindra Belcher

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Staff Governor appointed by school staff

Term of Office

 11/10/2017 to 10/10/2021

Sub Committees;

Finance/Pay/HR

School Effectiveness

Assistant Headteacher

SENCO

Ms Vesna Dragisic

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

 10/3/2016 to 09/03/2020

Sub Committees;

Safeguarding

School Effectiveness

Maths

 

 Mrs Alison Edwards

 Acting Headteacher

Term of Office

1/1/2019 to 31/8/2023

 Serves on all Committees

 

 Mrs Ruth Holroyd

Owner of Oakleaf Business Solutions Ltd

Co-owner of The Mice Machine Ltd

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 

Parent Governor  appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

Vice Chair of Governors

Sub Committees;

Finance/ Pay/ HR

 English

 Mrs Sara Laing

No pecuniary/business interests declared

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

Parent Governor appointed by the parents

Term of Office

15/2/2017 - 14/2/2021

Sub Committees;

School Effectiveness

 English

 Mr Peter Marks

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

22/6/2017 - 21/6/2021

 

 

Mrs Janet Muir

No pecuniary/business interests declared

Ross Muir (Husband) works at the school

School Business Manager

Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

22/6/2017 to 21/6/2021

 

 Sub Committees

Finance/Pay/HR

Buildings/Premises, H&S

 

Rev Kim Ratcliffe 

Methodist Minister

No material interests arising with other Governors or staff

 Co-opted by the Governing Body

Term of Office

20/3/2018 to 19/3/2021

 Sub Committees;

Finance/Pay/HR

 

Mr James Rattenbury

No pecuniary/business interests declared

 Co-opted by the Governing Body

20/3/2018  to 19/3/2022

Chair of Governors

Sub Committees;

Buildings/Premises, H&S

Finance/Pay/HR (Chair)

Safeguarding (Chair)

School Effectiveness

Governor for Safeguarding, Child Protection and Looked After Children

Science

  

 

 Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2019-2020

GB Meeting on 15/10/2019

Austin L Mrs

No Apologies

Belcher K Mrs

Apologies

Dragisic V Miss

Yes

Edwards A Mrs

Yes

Holroyd R Mrs

Yes
Laing S Mrs

No Apologies

Marks P Mr

Resigned

Muir J Mrs

 Yes

Ratcliffe K Rev

 Yes

Rattenbury J Mr

 Yes

Wilson B Miss (Observer)

 Yes

 

Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2018- 2019

 

Extra-ordinary Meeting 29/9/2018 (held in place of a Finance meeting) 

GB Meeting 08/11/2018 

GB Meeting 07/03/2019

GB Meeting 27/06/2019 

 Austin L Mrs

Apologies 

Yes 

 Yes

 Belcher K Mrs

 Yes

 Yes

Yes 

 Yes

 Dragisic V Miss

Apologies

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Edwards A Mrs

N/A 

 Yes

 Yes

Yes 

 Holroyd R Mrs

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Laing S Mrs

Apologies 

 Yes

Yes 

 Yes

 Marks P Mr

Yes 

 Apologies

Apologies 

 

 Mason G Miss

Yes

Yes

 Retired

 Retired

 Muir J Mrs

Yes 

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Parrott S Mr

Yes 

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Ratcliffe K Rev

 Apologies

 Apologies

Yes 

 Yes

 Rattenbury J Mr

 Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 Apologies

 Stone L Cllr Mrs

 Apologies

Apologies 

 Apologies

 Resigned

 

 

 

 

 

 Attendance at Meetings Academic Year 2017-2018 

 

 

 

 

GB Meeting

12/10/2017

 GB Meeting

14/3/2018

 GB Meeting

28/6/2018

 

Austin L Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Apologies

 

Belcher K Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Yes

 

Da Silva A Mrs

Yes

 N/A

 N/A

 

Dragisic V Miss

Yes

 Yes

 Apologies

 

Holroyd R Mrs

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Laing S Mrs

Yes

 Yes 

 Apologies

 

Marks P Mr

N/A

 Yes

 Yes

 

Mason G Miss

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

McCabe N Mr

Yes

 N/A

 N/A

 

Muir J Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Yes

 

Parrott S Mr

Apologies

 Yes

 Yes

 

Ratcliffe K Rev

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Rattenbury J Mr

Yes

 Yes

 Yes

 

Stone L Cllr Mrs

Yes

 Apologies

 Apologies

 

 

 

.